McKayla Taylor v. Miriam's Promise Et Al.
[…] of another state: 9) In terms of Tennessee surrender, it appears that the procedures employed here are contemplated under the [Interstate Compact for the Placement of Children] and that Tennessee law allows for the election to be governed by the laws of another state with regard to this process of relinquishing rights, as well as to the process of adoption. 10) As a predicate of all the claims against all the Defendants, the Plaintiff has asserted that, in this adoption, this process of surrender or “consent” (as it is termed under California law) was illegal under 3 Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-122(d)(4) provides, “A certificate of good faith shall disclose the number of prior violations of this section by the executing party.” -6- Tennessee law. The Court finds that that is not the case. The Court finds that Plaintiff’s Complaint is incorrect and that this is a basis for dismissal of [Plaintiff’s] entire suit, including all claims therein.