Vinings Bank v. Homeland Community Bank, Et Al.
[…] Under the Vinings Deed of Trust, Vinings Bank agreed to execute a release “[u]pon payment of all sums secured by this Security Instrument.” But despite receiving the payoff and written requests from Homeland as required by Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-25-102, Vinings Bank never recorded or provided a release. Still, Vinings Bank contends that Homeland was not entitled to recover its attorney’s fees and expenses in the trial court nor is it entitled to fees and expenses on appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-25-102(c) provides that a mortgagee is “liable to the party instituting suit for all reasonable expenses, attorney fees, and the court costs incurred in the action.” See id. § 66-25-102(c) (emphasis added). Thus, according to Vinings Bank, fees and expenses are only available to a party that institutes a suit by filing a complaint. See Tenn. R. Civ. P. 3 (“All civil actions are commenced by filing a complaint with the clerk of the court.”).