Vinings Bank v. Homeland Community Bank, Et Al.
[…] Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-25-102, if the mortgagee fails to enter a “proper release of record after having been fully paid,” the party that made the payment may request in writing that the mortgagee enter the release. Id. § 66-25-102(a). If the mortgagee fails to enter the release within 45 days of its receipt of the request, the mortgagee must “forfeit” $100 to the requesting party. Id. If the requesting party makes a second request and the release is not entered after 30 days from the second request, the mortgagee must forfeit “a sum not to exceed” $1,000. Id. § 66-25-102(b). If “suit is instituted to collect either or both of the forfeitures,” the mortgagee is “liable to the party instituting suit for all reasonable expenses, attorney fees, and the court costs incurred in the action.” Id. § 66-25-102(c). We apply the statute to underlying circumstances that are not in dispute. The amounts paid by Homeland satisfied the Tennessee Loan.