Angela Dotson v. State of Tennessee
[…] On appeal, Ms. Dotson asserts that the Claims Commission properly interpreted the statute because Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122 does not require the certificate of good faith to be a separate document. Thus, she argues, the statute is satisfied by merely including the certificate of good faith language in the complaint. For the reasons discussed below, we respectfully disagree. We begin with the language of the statute itself. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-122(a) expressly states that “the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint.” (Emphasis added). “With” is defined as “[a] word denoting a relation of proximity, contiguity, or association. Sometimes equivalent to the words, ‘in addition to,’ but not synonymous with ‘including.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (5th ed. 1979) (citation omitted).