Angela Dotson v. State of Tennessee
[…] Myers, 382 S.W.3d at 308 (citations omitted). Statutory construction presents a question of law that we review de novo with no presumption of correctness. Groves v. Colburn, No. M2012-01834-COA-R3-CV, 2013 WL 3964758, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 30, 2013) (citing Estate of French v. Stratford House, 333 S.W.3d 546, 554 (Tenn. 2011)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-122(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: In any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint. If the certificate is not filed with the complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant’s records requested as provided in § 29-26121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause. The certificate of good faith shall state that: (1) The plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel has consulted with one (1) or more experts who have provided a signed written statement confirming that upon information and belief they: (A) Are competent under § 29-26-115 to express an opinion or opinions in the case; and (B) Believe based on the information available from the medical records concerning the care and treatment of the plaintiff for the incident or incidents at issue, that there is a good faith basis to maintain the action consistent with the requirements of § 29-26-115[.] Our Supreme Court has previously held that “the filing of a certificate of good faith with a complaint is mandatory, and strict compliance is required.” Groves, 2013 WL 3964758, at *3 (citing Myers, 382 S.W.3d at 308); see also Sirbaugh v. Vanderbilt Univ., 469 S.W.3d 46, 51 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2014).