Carla Jo Capps Jones v. Joseph R. Jones
[…] According to Husband, he cashed out such retirement account in the year following the divorce and applied the funds toward paying off a joint debt assigned to him in the divorce as well as to purchase items for Wife and himself. Husband has also remarried, and he and his current wife reside in a home solely owned by her. Husband postulates that these facts constitute a substantial and material change in circumstance warranting a decrease in his monthly alimony obligation. -5- Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-5-121(a) (2017) provides that a decree awarding alimony “shall remain in the court’s jurisdiction and control, and, upon application of either party, the court may award an increase or decrease or other modification of the award based upon a showing of a substantial and material change of circumstances.”