Travis Hewitt Et Al. v. Karin McClain
[…] When a case is decided by memorandum opinion it shall be designated “MEMORANDUM OPINION,” shall not be published, and shall not be cited or relied on for any reason in any unrelated case. 3 We note that a Uniform Civil Affidavit of Indigency was filed on behalf of one of the appellants. However, that appellant’s alleged indigency would not relieve him from paying the court costs associated with this appeal. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127(b) (stating that the filing of a civil action upon a pauper’s oath “does not relieve the person filing the action from responsibility for the costs or taxes but suspends their collection until taxed by the court”).