Austin Daugherty Ex Rel Chloe v. Sally Daugherty
[…] The record before us is sufficient for review of this procedural issue. Therefore, given the substantial interests implicated in this matter, we find good cause to exercise our discretion to suspend and/or relax some of the Rules in this matter to see that the Rules of Appellate Procedure are construed to afford a hearing on the merits. See Tenn. R. App. P. 1 and 2; Irvin v. City of Clarksville, 767 S.W.2d 649, 652 (Tenn. App. 1988). B. As to protection orders, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-605 provides, in pertinent part, that: (a) Upon the filing of a petition under this part, the courts may immediately, for good cause shown, issue an ex parte order of protection. An immediate and present danger of -2- abuse to the petitioner shall constitute good cause for purposes of this section. (b) Within fifteen (15) days of service of such order on the respondent under this part, a hearing shall be held... (c) The court shall cause a copy of the petition and notice of the date set for the hearing on such petition, as well as a copy of any ex parte order of protection, to be served upon the respondent at least five (5) days prior to such hearing. An ex parte order issued pursuant to this part shall be personally served upon the respondent... Tenn. Code Ann. § 36–3–605 (emphasis added). The record before us does not indicate Ms. Daugherty received sufficient notice of the petition, of the ex parte order of protection, or of any hearing, prior to the entry of the final order of protection.