Martha Renner v. Takoma Regional Hospital, Et Al.
[…] This timely appeal followed. II. ISSUE The sole and dispositive issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in granting the motion for voluntary dismissal when motions for summary judgment were pending. III. STANDARD OF REVIEW This case presents an issue of law, which we review de novo with no presumption of correctness. Whaley v. Perkins, 197 S.W.3d 665, 670 (Tenn. 2006); Union Carbide Corp. v. Huddleston, 854 S.W.2d 87, 91 (Tenn. 1993). IV. DISCUSSION As pertinent to this appeal, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-122 provides as follows: (a) In any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint. If the certificate is not filed with the complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant’s records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause. *** -3- (c) The failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice. The Tennessee Supreme Court has held that the “proper way” to challenge a plaintiff’s compliance with the healthcare liability statutes is through a Tennessee Rule of Procedure 12.02(6) motion to dismiss. Myers v. AMISUB (SFH), Inc., 382 S.W.3d 300, 307 (Tenn. 2012).