East Tennessee Pilot's Club, Inc. v. Knox County Tennessee, Et Al.
[…] Thus, the trial court dismissed the complaint because Pilot’s Club had not exhausted its administrative remedies by appealing to the 1 Because the property is designated as “flood plain,” the Tennessee Valley Authority placed the following restrictions on it: (a) No residential or commercial development of any kind may be placed on the property; (b) No enclosed structures (having walls) may be placed on the property; and (c) No sewage or septic systems may be placed on the property.” Local pilots began using the property for a private, recreational flying club in the early 1950s. 2 “Farm property” includes “acreage used for recreational purposes by clubs.” Tenn. Code Ann. §67-5501(3). 3 “Commercial property” includes “all property of every kind used, directly or indirectly, or held for use, for any commercial, . . . club whether public or private, . . . whether conducted for profit or not. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. §67-5-501(4). 4 The assessor was represented by office staff at the hearing. No appeal was filed. -2- Knox County Board of Equalization prior to seeking judicial review. thereafter timely filed this appeal.