In Re: Estate Of Mary Ruth Davis Hudson
[…] See Tenn. R. App. P. 13(b); Thomas v. Shelby Cty., 416 S.W.3d 389, 393 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2011), 8 perm. app. denied (Tenn. Dec. 13, 2011) (“It is well-settled that the role of the court is to adjudicate and settle legal rights, not to give abstract or advisory opinions.”). In support of their argument that upon Decedent’s death, the Property vested immediately in the beneficiaries of Decedent’s Will and does not therefore come under the authority of Administrator, Appellants rely on Tennessee Code Annotated § 31-2-103 (2015), which provides as pertinent to testate decedents: The real property of a testate decedent vests immediately upon death in the beneficiaries named in the will, unless the will contains a specific provision directing the real property to be administered as part of the estate subject to the control of the personal representative. Upon qualifying, the personal representative shall be vested with the personal property of the decedent for the purpose of first paying administration expenses, taxes, and funeral expenses and then for the payment of all other debts or obligations of the decedent as provided in § 30-2-317. If the decedent’s personal property is insufficient for the discharge or payment of a decedent’s obligations, the personal representative may utilize the decedent’s real property in accordance with title 30, chapter 2, part 4. After payment of debts and charges against the estate, the personal representative shall distribute the personal property . . . of a testate decedent to the distributees as prescribed in the decedent’s will. (Emphasis added.)