Robert D. Palmer, Jr. Et Al. v. Wayne Eric Colvard Et Al.
[…] Pratcher, 407 S.W.3d at 741 (citing Merriman v. Smith, 599 S.W.2d 548, 559 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1979)). Here, the court denied the motion due to the futility of the amendment because the court found that the amendment did not cure Plaintiffs’ lack of capacity to file suit. Accordingly, we must address the capacity issue before ruling upon the court’s denial of the motion to amend. Defendants filed a Rule 12.02 motion to dismiss based upon Plaintiffs’ failure to obtain letters testamentary prior to filing suit as the personal representatives of Decedent’s estate. Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-1-101 provides as follows: No person shall presume to enter upon the administration of any deceased person’s estate until the person has obtained letters of administration or letters testamentary. Plaintiffs admitted that they had not obtained the requisite letters of administration or letters testamentary. Instead, they requested leave to amend the complaint to add a second cause of action in which they claimed that the debt at issue was an asset of Decedent’s trust.