Court Description:
[…] An equitable division of marital property is not necessarily an equal division, and § 36-4-121(a)(1) only requires an equitable division. McHugh v. McHugh, No. E2009-01391-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 1526140, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 16, 2010) (internal citations omitted). See Manis v. Manis, 49 S.W.3d 295, 306 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001) (holding that appellate courts reviewing a distribution of marital property “ordinarily defer to the trial judge’s decision unless it is inconsistent with the factors in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c) or is not supported by a preponderance of the evidence.”). IV. DISCUSSION A. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-129 provides: (a) In all actions for divorce from the bonds of matrimony or legal separation the parties may stipulate as to grounds and/or defenses. (b) The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground for divorce pursuant to §36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone. At the final hearing, the trial court stated: “I’ve heard enough already to know that there’s probably fault on both sides. I’d be inclined to declare them divorced pursuant to 36-4129(b), which is a statute that says if I hear fault on both sides I can just declare them divorced.