Court Description:
[…] She testified she could work anywhere Walgreen’s had a store and that she wanted to “get on with my life and not have people constantly . . . (witness paused) . . . having to deal with issues.” Husband responds that Wife’s testimony was both contradictory and evasive about her plans to relocate with the children. 18 Wife further asserts that the trial court erred in not limiting Husband’s parenting time for domestic violence under Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-406(a)(2), which provides as follows: (a) … a parent’s residential time as provided in the permanent parenting plan or temporary parenting plan shall be limited if it is determined by the court, based upon a prior order or other reliable evidence, that a parent has engaged in any of the following conduct: . . . . (2) Physical or sexual abuse or a pattern of emotional abuse of the parent, child or of another person living with that child as defined in § 36-6-601. The trial court’s duty to limit residential time for the abusing parent is mandatory under Tennessee law. See Carr v. Carr, No. M2017-00556-COA-R3-CV, 2018 WL 1137109, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 1, 2018).