Steven L. McCullough v. Dan Rawls D/B/A Cleveland Performance Center
[…] Wood v. Starko, 197 S.W.3d 255, 257 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006). We review questions of law, including those of statutory construction, de novo with no presumption of correctness. See Bowden, 27 S.W.3d at 916 (citing Myint v. Allstate Ins. Co., 970 S.W.2d 920, 924 (Tenn. 1998)); see also In re Estate of Haskins, 224 S.W.3d 675, 678 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006). -4- IV. Proof Concerning Status of CPC On appeal, Mr. Rawls argues that pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 48245-303(c) (2012), when an LLC is administratively dissolved and subsequently reinstated by the secretary of state, such reinstatement “relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution and the LLC resumes carrying on its business as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred.” Mr. Rawls thus argues that Cleveland Performance Center, LLC, although administratively dissolved at the time of the transaction herein, was reinstated on February 12, 2014, and that such reinstatement related back to the time of the dissolution. Mr.