Kimberly J. Smith v. Gregory A. Smith Et Al.
[…] Turner, 914 S.W.2d 951, 955 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995). Unlike criminal contempt, the contemnor can purge the contempt by complying with the court’s order. Ahern [v. Ahern], 15 S.W.3d [73,] 79 [(Tenn. 2000)]; see also Doe v. Board of Prof’l Responsibility, 104 S.W.3d 465, 473 (Tenn. 2003) (holding civil contempt, unlike criminal contempt, is designed to coerce an individual to comply with a court’s order). State ex rel. Flowers v. Tennessee Trucking Ass’n Self Ins. Grp. Tr., 209 S.W.3d 602, 613 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006) (footnote omitted). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-104, where the contemptuous action involves “an omission to perform an act - 14 - which it is yet in the power of the person to perform[,] the person or corporation alleged to have committed the contempt “can be separately fined, as authorized by law, for each day it is in contempt until it performs the act or pays the damages ordered by the court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104(b); see also Boren v. Hill Boren, P.C., No. W2017-02383COA-R3-CV, 2018 WL 5044669, at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App.