Kimberly J. Smith v. Gregory A. Smith Et Al.
[…] Id. at 610. Although the argument was ultimately not successful due to issues of service and agency, the decision contained no holding or ruling that such a claim should have been filed in a separate action. Id. at 610–11. Thus, it appears that allegations of bad faith are proper in a garnishment action. In addition to the foregoing authority, it is important to note that courts have statutory power to enforce their orders, and thereby protect against bad faith generally, through the contempt power. Specifically, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102, courts are empowered to “inflict punishments for contempts of court” involving “[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3). As we have previously explained: Civil contempt . . . occurs when a person refuses or fails to comply with a court order and a contempt action is brought to enforce private rights. Black [v. Blount], 938 S.W.2d [394,] 398 [(Tenn. 1996)] (citing Robinson v.