Kimberly J. Smith v. Gregory A. Smith Et Al.
[…] Although this hearing did not occur in the ten days following the service of the order of conditional judgment, we cannot fault GCA for complying with the trial court’s order. It is well-settled that trial courts have broad discretion to control their dockets and Ms. Smith has not raised an argument that the trial court erred in setting this hearing on June 3, 2016. See Justice v. Sovran Bank, 918 S.W.2d 428, 429–30 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995) (“A trial court has broad discretion in the conduct of trials and the management of its docket.”). Moreover, Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-2-209 specifically states that once a conditional judgment is entered against the garnishee for the plaintiff’s debt, “a notice shall issue to the garnishee returnable at such time as the court may require, to show cause why judgment final should not be rendered against the garnishee.” See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-203(a) (stating that when a summons to a garnishee is issued the time to respond is ten days, unless the summons is issued from a court, in which case the court “shall set the time when such garnishee shall appear”).