Kimberly J. Smith v. Gregory A. Smith Et Al.
[…] After thoroughly reviewing the statement of the evidence, the trial court’s ruling, and the parties’ argument on appeal, we cannot conclude that extraordinary circumstances exist to overturn the trial court’s refusal to accept Ms. Smith’s statement of the evidence. This issue is therefore respectfully without merit.5 III. The next issue, and the central dispute in this appeal, concerns the trial court’s decision to set aside the conditional judgment against GCA. Garnishments are controlled by both statute and the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-7-114, where a garnishee is “duly summoned” and yet fails to appear and “answer the garnishment, the garnishee shall be presumed to be indebted to the defendant to the full amount of the plaintiff's demand, and a conditional judgment shall be entered up against the garnishee accordingly.” Once such a conditional judgment is entered, “a scire facias shall issue to the garnishee, returnable to the next term of the court, or to a day and place fixed before a general sessions judge, to show cause why final judgment should not be entered against the garnishee.” Tenn.