Kimberly J. Smith v. Gregory A. Smith Et Al.
[…] Tenn. R. Civ. P. 58 (detailing three ways judgment may be entered, all of which require “the signature of the judge”). The first order of conditional judgment signed by the trial judge was filed on April 26, 2016. This order gave GCA until the June 3, 2016 hearing to respond to the conditional judgment. There is no dispute that GCA appeared at the June 3, 2016 hearing to defend against finalization of the conditional judgment. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-7-103(b) (“The garnishee may appear and make an answer initially either in person or by filing a written answer.”); cf. Dexter Ridge Shopping Ctr., LLC v. Little, 358 S.W.3d 597, 607 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2010) (noting that the garnishment statutes are intended to provide the garnishee “ease” in answering a garnishment).