M. Latroy Alexandria-Williams v. Mark Goins, et al.
[…] Nelson, 169 S.W.3d 648, 649 n.1 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004) (citation omitted); see also Milton v. Harness, No. E2017-00092-COA-R10-CV, 2017 WL 837704 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 3, 2017). OPINION BACKGROUND This appeal stems from the efforts of M. La-Troy Alexandria-Williams (“Mr. Williams”) to appear as a candidate on the August 2018 Democratic primary ballot for Tennessee’s Ninth Congressional District. Although he filed a nominating petition for his candidacy in February 2018, Mr. Williams learned in April 2018 that he had been disqualified as a candidate pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-5-204. Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-5-204 provides that a candidate’s name shall not be placed on the ballot when, among other things, “the executive committee with which a primary candidate filed the original petition determinates that the candidate is not qualified under § 2-13-104.” In this case, Mary Mancini (“Ms. Mancini”), the chairperson for the Tennessee Democratic Party, submitted disqualification notices regarding Mr. Williams’ candidacy on April 11, 2018.2 The present litigation soon followed when Mr.