Mary Wenzler v. Dr. Xiao Yu, et al.
[…] Id. (citing 45 C.F.R. § 164.508(a)(1)).7 However, examining HIPAA regulations, the supreme court found an applicable “regulatory exception to the general requirement of a HIPAAcompliant medical authorization.” Id. at 623. The court explained that HIPAA regulations permit a health care provider to use or disclose protected health information for its own “health care operations,” with some exceptions. Id. at 622 (citing 45 C.F.R. § defined in section 1861(s) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 1395x(s)), and any other person or organization who furnishes, bills, or is paid for health care in the normal course of business.” 45 C.F.R. § 160.103. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-101(a)(2) defines a “health care provider” as “[a] health care practitioner licensed, authorized, certified, registered, or regulated under any chapter of title 63 or title 68 . . . .” 7 Specifically, section 164.508(a)(1) provides: (a) Standard: Authorizations for uses and disclosures (1) Authorization required: General rule.