In Re Eleanor Chappell Revocable Living Trust
[…] This is because the Decedent was named as the original trustee of her trust. It was not until Decedent died that Appellees’ fiduciary capacity was triggered. Appellant seeks to set aside the trust based on the facts in existence at the time of the making of the trust and not based on facts in existence after Decedent’s death. As such, his complaint does not assert a claim for breach of fiduciary duty on the part of Appellees. Accordingly, the trial court erred in applying the six-year statute of limitations set out at Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-109(a)(3). The correct statute of limitations, as set out at Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-15-604(a), is “the earlier of . . . two (2) years after the settlor’s -7- death,” or “[o]ne hundred twenty (120) days after the trustee sent the person a copy of the trust instrument.” Id.