In Re Eleanor Chappell Revocable Living Trust
[…] See Witty v. Cantrell, No. E2010-02303-COA-R3-CV, 2011 WL 2570754, *9 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 29, 2011) (“[T]he six-year statute of limitations found at Tenn.Code Ann. § 28-3-109 . . . applies to claims against fiduciaries”) (citing Jackson v. Dobbs, 290 S.W. 402, 403 (Tenn.1926)). Appellant contends that the correct statute of limitations is set out in Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-15-604, which provides, in relevant part that: (a) A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable immediately preceding the settlor’s death within the earlier of: (1) Two (2) years after the settlor’s death; or (2) One hundred twenty (120) days after the trustee sent the person a copy of the trust instrument and a notice informing the person of the trust's existence, of the trustee’s name and address, and of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding. The Tennessee Supreme Court has explained that: The choice of the correct statute of limitations is made by considering the “‘gravamen of the complaint.’” Whaley v. Perkins, 197 S.W.3d 665, 670 (Tenn. 2006) (quoting Gunter v. Lab. Corp. of Am., 121 S.W.3d 636, 638 (Tenn. 2003)).