Stephen P. Geller v. Henry County Board of Education
[…] Rather, the trial court ruled that Director Miles reasonably believed that Mr. Geller was required to hold an administrator’s license based upon his interpretation of state law. Mr. Geller asserts, however, that Director Miles’s interpretation of the law was not reasonable and that relying on such a mistaken interpretation of the law is insufficient to show that the transfer was made in good faith and necessary for the efficient operation of the school system. Consequently, we next consider the law in Tennessee governing teacher licensure. Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-1-302 authorizes the State Board of Education to adopt policies governing the “qualifications, requirements and standards of and provide the licenses and certificates for all public school teachers, principals, assistant principals, supervisors and directors of schools[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-1-302(a)(5)(A).