Stephen P. Geller v. Henry County Board of Education
[…] Geller without reference to his evaluation scores. Pursuant to Tennessee State Board of Education Policy 5.201, local boards of education were required to develop or adopt evaluation models for students. In accordance with that state-wide policy, Board Policy 5.109 provides that “[t]he Board shall use a stateapproved model for evaluating administrative and supervisory personnel and shall approve standard forms to be used in evaluating support personnel.” Finally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-1-302 provides that “The evaluations shall be a factor in employment decisions, including, but not necessarily limited to, promotion, retention, termination, compensation and the attainment of tenure status; however, nothing in this subdivision (d)(2)(A) shall require a[] [local education agency] to use student achievement data based on state assessments as the sole factor in employment decisions.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-1-302(d)(2)(A). Here, Director Miles admitted that he simply did not consider Mr. Geller’s evaluations, though stellar, in his decision to transfer Mr. Geller from his Assistant Principal position.