In Re Willard R. Sparks Revocable Trust 2004
[…] Johnson expresses concern in his brief on appeal that the trial court appears to have misstated the number of hours that the trust’s attorneys spent working on the case. According to Mr. Johnson, the trial court overstated the number of hours spent. However, it is unclear to us how Mr. Johnson believes this impacted the trial court’s decision, as the court clearly stated in its order that “this figure is not based on a specific calculation of the Respondent’s attorney fees or hours billed.” -8- pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-15-1004. Section 35-15-1004(a) provides as follows: In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy. (emphasis added). In his reply to Petitioner’s Response in Opposition to Motion for Sanctions, Mr. Johnson cited section 35-15-1004(a) as an additional basis for recovery of attorney’s fees.