Town & Country Jewelers, Inc., et al. v. Andrew Timothy Sheriff, et al.
[…] And expiration of the statute of limitations for actions on judgments did not deprive the court of subject matter jurisdiction. See Town & Country Jewelers, Inc., 538 S.W.3d at 512-13. “[S]tatutes of limitations do not constitute grants of subject matter jurisdiction but rather restrict the powers of a court to act on a claim over which it has subject matter jurisdiction.” Estate of Brown, 402 S.W.3d 193, 198-99 (Tenn. 2013). B. The trial court found that Plaintiffs “failed to take action on their judgment within the statutory time period set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-3-110(a)(2).” Whether the statute of limitations applies is a question of law that we review de novo with no presumption of correctness. Owens v. Truckstops of Am., 915 S.W.2d 420, 424 (Tenn. 1996). Actions on judgments “shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrued.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-110(a)(2). And the cause of action accrues upon entry of the judgment in the trial court. Marcum-Bush v. Quinn, No. M2017-01732-COA-R3-CV, 2018 WL 1559972, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 29, 2018); see also Shepard v.