Cindy Terry v. Jackson-Madison County General Hospital District
[…] Mason v. Seaton, 942 S.W.2d 470, 474 (Tenn. 1997). Thus, an at-will employee may be terminated at any time, for any reason, or for no reason at all. See Williams, 465 S.W.3d at 108 (“The long standing rule in this State is that an employee-atwill may be discharged without breach of contract for good cause, bad cause or no cause at all, without being thereby guilty of legal wrong.”). However, the legislature has imposed exceptions to the employment-at-will doctrine to protect the rights of employees who engage in certain protected activities. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301. Relevant to this appeal, Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-21-301, i.e., the THRA, prohibits employers from retaliating against employees who oppose discriminatory practices in the workplace. See id. Specifically, the THRA prohibits, “[r]etaliat[ing] or discriminat[ing] in any manner against a person because such person has opposed a practice declared discriminatory by [the THRA] or because such person has . . . participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing under [the THRA].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301(a)(1).