Laxmi Hospitality Group, LLC v. Rajesh Narayan
[…] Raman to sign. Mr. Kisan testified that he created two identical notes because Mr. Narayan seemed to be in a rush to get the money, and Mr. Narayan and Mr. Raman lived in different places. Mr. Kisan believed it would be easier, and quicker, for Mr. Narayan and Mr. Raman to sign identical documents and return them to him directly than it would be for one of them to sign a document, send it around to the other to sign, and then return that document to Mr. Kisan. The parol evidence rule is established as part of the common law and pursuant to statute in Tennessee. Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-2-202 provides: Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented: (a) By course of performance, course of dealing or usage of trade, pursuant to § 47-1-303; and (b) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement. (Emphasis added.)