Metropolitan Government of Nashville And Davidson County v. Delinquent Taxpayers As Shown On The 2011 Real Property Tax Record
[…] Relevant here is the provision that the redeeming party pay “interest at the rate of ten percent (10%) per annum computed from the date of the sale on the entire purchase price paid at the tax sale.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2703. While this provides that the interest begins to accrue on the date of the tax sale, it does not tell us the date through which it accrues. Section 2702 requires a redeeming party to pay the funds specified in section 2703 to the clerk “within one (1) year from the date of entry of the order of confirmation of sale.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2702. Because the redeeming party must pay its funds, including interest on the amount paid at the tax sale within one year, there is no authority in the statute for a longer period of interest. G Co. argues that section 2704’s directive that “the clerk . . . disburse the purchase price, plus interest at a rate of ten percent (10%) per annum computed from the date of the sale” is authority on which a court can charge a redeeming party interest on the purchase price after the redemption is filed. We disagree.