In Re Seth Mc. Et Al.
[…] Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(22)(D). Mother participated in the dependency and neglect proceedings that preceded the court’s determination that the children were victims of severe child abuse, and the court noted that Mother stipulated in those earlier proceedings that the children were dependent and neglected. Mother did not appeal the trial court’s judgment finding the children were victims of severe child abuse, as she had the statutory right to do. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1159(a) (“Any appeal from any final order or judgment in a[] . . . dependent and neglect proceeding, filed under this chapter, may be made to the circuit court . . . [and] shall be perfected within ten (10) days . . . following the entry of the juvenile court’s order.”).