Jarvis Q. Williams v. Cherry Lindamood, Warden, Et Al.
[…] On June 8, 2017, Petitioner filed this civil action to recover his personal property with an attached affidavit of inability to pay costs. Warden Cherry Lindamood, Ronald White, Scotty Peeler, Shane McClain, and Rhonda Riley (collectively “Respondents”) were named as respondents. Respondents filed a motion to dismiss, citing Petitioner’s failure to file a separate affidavit listing every lawsuit previously filed pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-21-805(a)(1), which provides as follows: (a) Any inmate who files a claim with an affidavit of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit with the following information: (1) A complete list of every lawsuit or claim previously filed by the inmate, without regard to whether the inmate was incarcerated at the time any claim or action was filed[.] Petitioner then filed an affidavit compliant with Section 41-21-805(a)(1) and requested acceptance of his filing to cure the procedural defect. The trial court denied the motion to dismiss and directed the parties to provide the rules and regulations concerning the taking of Petitioner’s property in advance of the hearing. The case proceeded to a hearing, after which the trial court dismissed the action, holding that Petitioner failed to exhaust his administrative remedies and had not filed a -2- timely appeal and that the evidence adequately supported the conclusions made in the administrative proceedings. This timely appeal followed. The sole and dispositive issue on appeal is whether the court properly dismissed the action. Civil litigation initiated by state prisoners with an attached affidavit of inability to pay costs is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 41-21-801, et. seq.