Angelina Rae Hubbard Findley, Et Al. v. Richard Odel Hubbard, Et Al.
[…] Id. -9- Because Plaintiffs have provided no basis on which to conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in this regard, we find no error with the trial court’s decision to rule on the motion to dismiss without allowing Plaintiffs to “develop their case.” III. THE UNIFORM TRUST CODE Plaintiffs assert that Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1005(a)-(b) applies to constructive and/or resulting trusts. We have determined that the statute does not apply to the claims asserted by Plaintiffs in this case. Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1005(a)-(b) states: (a) A beneficiary, trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector shall not commence a proceeding against a trustee, former trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector for breach of trust more than one (1) year after the earlier of: (1) The date the beneficiary, trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector or a representative of the beneficiary, trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector was sent information that adequately disclosed facts indicating the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust; or (2) The date the beneficiary, trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector or a representative of the beneficiary, trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector possessed actual knowledge of facts indicating the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust. (b) For purposes of this section, facts indicate the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if the facts provide sufficient information to enable the beneficiary; trustee; trust advisor; trust protector; or the representative of the beneficiary, trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector to have actual knowledge of the potential claim, or have sufficient information to be presumed to know of the potential claim or to know that an additional inquiry is necessary to determine whether there is a potential claim. Plaintiffs reliance on the Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1005, the Uniform Trust Code, is misplaced. The Uniform Trust Code applies to “express trusts, charitable or noncharitable, and trusts created pursuant to a statute, judgment, or decree that requires the trust to be administered in the manner of an express trust.” Tenn.