Janie Marie Marcum-Bush v. Kevin Patrick Quinn
[…] We comply with this mandate by concluding that the cause of action on a judgment accrues for purpose of the statute of limitation on the date of entry of the judgment. To hold otherwise would create a conflict between the statute and Rule 69.04. The statute would permit revival of a judgment more than ten years after the judgment’s entry, and the rule would permit revival only by motion filed within ten years of the judgment’s entry. Such a conflict must be resolved in favor of Rule 69.04 and its limitation of the time a request for revival might be sought. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-406 (2017) (“After the rules have become effective, all laws in conflict with the rules shall be of no further force or effect.”); Pratcher, 407 S.W.3d at 736. III. Mr. Quinn’s claim accrued upon the entry of the judgment against Ms. MarcumBush. His motion for an order of scire facias reviving the judgment was filed more than ten years after entry of the judgment.