Gary Lee Odom v. Rachel Lea Zamata Odom
[…] Pub. Acts, Ch. 905, § 1 (H.B. 2526). Inasmuch 12 Mr. Odom also asserts that Ms. Odom’s appeal should be characterized as frivolous, thus entitling him to an award of attorney’s fees as damages. Frivolous appeals are governed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122 (2017), which provides: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. Although Ms. Odom was not successful with regard to the issue she raised on appeal, we determine, in our discretion, that her appeal was not so devoid of merit as to warrant an award of attorney’s fees to Mr. Odom. See Eberbach v.