Gary Lee Odom v. Rachel Lea Zamata Odom
[…] See Black, 938 S.W.2d at 399. The High Court also emphasized that “disrespectful conduct by an attorney has a greater impact upon the dignity of a court than does disrespectful conduct of a lay person.” Id. at 401. Although the trial court did not delineate the specific type of “willful” conduct of which Ms. Odom was accused pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102, the court’s reference to Ms. Odom’s “refusal to supply” information implicates subsection (3), involving “willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts,” rather than subsection (1). The trial court’s order suggests that Ms. Odom willfully refused to provide information that the court had directed her to disclose. The court noted in its order that Ms.