Bethel University v. Tennessee State Board of Education, Et Al.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(10). The Board argues that EPP Policy 5.504 meets this criteria as well as being one of the exceptions to the definition of “rule” stated at section 4-5-102(12)(A) and (E)(ii). Further, the Board contends that the authority relied upon by the trial court in its ruling does not involve agencies statutorily authorized to adopt policies, as is the case here, and that such statutes control over the UAPA general provisions regarding rule-making. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-1-302(a)(5)(A)(i) (granting the Board the power and duty to “[a]dopt policies governing: [t]he qualifications, requirements and standards of and provide the licenses and certificates for all public school teachers, principals, assistant principals, supervisors and directors of school”).