Popularcategories.com, Inc. v. David Gerregano, Commissioner Of Revenue, State of Tennessee
[…] There is no evidence of any books or records kept concerning a partnership, and significantly, no federal partnership tax returns were filed[.] We agree with the trial court that no partnership legally resulted from the earnout provision. That provision was directed at calculating part of the consideration owed under the Membership Interest Purchase Agreement. Therefore, even assuming this calculation was considered to involve a sharing of “profits,” no presumption of a partnership between Internet REIT and Popular Categories legally arises. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-1-202(c)(3) (providing that a person who receives a share of profits should not be presumed to be a partner when the profits were received in payment “[o]f a debt by installments or otherwise” or “[f]or the sale of the goodwill of a business or other property by installments or otherwise”). Having addressed the foregoing arguments offered by Popular Categories in support of its claim for apportionment, we now turn to its connections to Florida. At the outset, we note that Popular Categories’ very existence is grounded in Florida.