Popularcategories.com, Inc. v. David Gerregano, Commissioner Of Revenue, State of Tennessee
[…] Litigation ensued when Popular Categories filed complaints against the Commissioner of Revenue (“the Commissioner”) challenging the above assessments pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-1-1801. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-11801(a)(1)(B) (2013) (providing that “[t]he taxpayer may file suit against the commissioner in chancery court in the appropriate county in this state, challenging all or any portion of the assessment of such tax”).5 The first complaint, filed in the Davidson 4 As would later be evidenced by letters upholding the assessments, the Department had determined that the proceeds from the sale of Popular Categories’ interest in Popular Enterprises constituted “business earnings.” 5 Pursuant