James Jones v. Raymond M. Hargreaves
[…] Jones to produce the expert’s signed written statement relied upon in 1 Rule 10 of the Rules of the Court of Appeals states: This Court, with the concurrence of all judges participating in the case, may affirm, reverse or modify the actions of the trial court by memorandum opinion when a formal opinion would have no precedential value. When a case is decided by memorandum opinion it shall be designated “MEMORANDUM OPINION,” shall not be published, and shall not be cited or relied on for any reason in any unrelated case. 2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-122(d)(2) reads: (2) If a party in a health care liability action subject to this section prevails on the basis of the failure of an opposing party to offer any competent expert testimony as required by § 29-26-115, the court may, upon motion, compel the opposing party or party’s counsel to provide to the court a copy of each such expert’s signed written statement relied upon in 2 executing the certificate of good faith filed with the complaint and requesting the court to determine if Mr. Jones’ attorneys complied with section 29-26-122 in executing and filing the certificate of good faith. Mr. Jones, proceeding pro se, filed no response. His former counsel, Mr.