MJM Real Estate Investments, LLC v. Metropolitan Government Of Nashville And Davidson County, Tennessee, Et Al.
[…] We agree with the trial court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-408 requires the Commission to consider four factors when reviewing permit applications, one of which is the “historic or architectural value of the present structure.” The Commission must also consider the character of the surrounding structures and district, the general compatibility of the exterior design, and any other factor related to the purposes of historic zoning. Id. Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-401 states that the purpose of historic zoning is to “preserve and protect historic structures, areas and districts which serve as visible reminders of the history and cultural heritage of this state….” Likewise, Metro’s Code states that the purpose of the historic districts is to, inter alia, “preserve and protect the historical…value of buildings…[t]o regulate exterior design, arrangement, texture and materials proposed to be used within the historic districts to insure