MJM Real Estate Investments, LLC v. Metropolitan Government Of Nashville And Davidson County, Tennessee, Et Al.
[…] The trial court denied Petitioner’s motion, and Petitioner appealed. ISSUES Petitioner presents nine issues for our review, which we have consolidated and rephrased as follows: (1) Did the Commission fail to timely issue a preservation permit in accordance with M.C.L. § 17.40.420 and Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-408; (2) Did the trial court err by affirming the Commission’s decision to deny vertically operable windows; -4- and (3) Did the trial court err by affirming the Commission’s decision to require Petitioner to replace a railing with a parapet wall?4 STANDARD OF REVIEW Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-409 states that “[a]nyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of the historic zoning commission…may have such order or judgment reviewed by the courts by the procedure of statutory certiorari.” A chancery court’s review under the statutory writ is by trial de novo. McCallen v. City of Memphis, 786 S.W.2d 633, 638 (Tenn. 1990). Here, “de novo” means that the chancery court’s review is not limited to the administrative record. Tennessee Waste Movers, Inc. v.