MJM Real Estate Investments, LLC v. Metropolitan Government Of Nashville And Davidson County, Tennessee, Et Al.
[…] The Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County (“Metro”) argues that Petitioner and the Commission both agreed to delay the issuance of the permit until Petitioner submitted revised plans. Because the applicable ordinance permits a delay by mutual agreement, Metro argues that the Commission complied with the law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-408 provides that the “historic zoning commission or the regional historic zoning commission shall, within (30) days following the availability of sufficient data, grant a certificate of appropriateness with or without attached conditions or deny the certificate, and shall state the grounds for denial in writing.” (emphasis added). The applicable Metro ordinance provides: A. Consideration of Applications. The historic zoning commission shall meet within fifteen working days after receipt of an application for a preservation permit that includes sufficient data for review.