George Metz, Et Al. v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville And Davidson County, TN, Et Al.
[…] Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility, 358 S.W.3d 185, 192 (Tenn. 2011) (discussing Tennessee Constitution, Article VI § 10); -5- Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility v. Cawood, 330 S.W.3d 608, 609 (Tenn. 2010); Blair v. Tennessee Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 246 S.W.3d 38, 40 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007). For these reasons, the trial court correctly determined that it did not have jurisdiction to hear the challenge to the Commission’s April 28, 2016 decision. II. THE OCTOBER 13, 2016 DECISION The timeliness of Petitioner’s challenge of the October 13, 2016 decision requires a more detailed analysis. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 provides that “anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts.” As previously stated, the aggrieved party has sixty days from the entry of the final judgment to file a petition of certiorari in the chancery court. Tenn. Code.