Albert Bell et al. v. Richard Cadmus d/b/a Band-Type Supply
[…] Code Ann. § 29-[18]-128 and a Petition for Writ of Certiorari and Supersedeas [pursuant to] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-129. Further, [Mr. Cadmus] posted bond in the equivalent of one (1) year[’s] rent.[4] 4 Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-18-129 (2012) requires that a defendant/petitioner seeking a writ of certiorari and supersedeas in an action involving forcible entry and detainer must post a bond and security “of sufficient amount to cover, besides costs and damages, the value of the rent of the premises during the litigation.” Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-18-130(b)(2) (2012) requires, in pertinent part, that a defendant appealing a judgment based on breach of contract for failure to pay rent “shall execute bond, or post either a cash deposit or irrevocable letter of credit from a regulated financial institution, or provide two (2) good personal sureties with good and sufficient security in the amount of one (1) year’s rent of the premises . . . .” See Johnson, 432 S.W.3d at 845-57. 4 However, the Court finds that in appealing by Petition for Writ of Certiorari and Supersedeas, there are substantive requirements which are jurisdictional to permit the Court to adjudicate the controversy.