Albert Bell et al. v. Richard Cadmus d/b/a Band-Type Supply
[…] Under the latter section, a defendant must post bond equivalent to one (1) year[’s] rent. Here, the record indicates that [Mr. Cadmus] utilized both methods by filing his Notice of Appeal pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-[18]-128 and a Petition for Writ of Certiorari and Supersedeas [pursuant to] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-129. Further, [Mr. Cadmus] posted bond in the equivalent of one (1) year[’s] rent.[4] 4 Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-18-129 (2012) requires that a defendant/petitioner seeking a writ of certiorari and supersedeas in an action involving forcible entry and detainer must post a bond and security “of sufficient amount to cover, besides costs and damages, the value of the rent of the premises during the litigation.” Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-18-130(b)(2) (2012) requires, in pertinent part, that a defendant appealing a judgment based on breach of contract for failure to pay rent “shall execute bond, or post either a cash deposit or irrevocable letter of credit from a regulated financial institution, or