Albert Bell et al. v. Richard Cadmus d/b/a Band-Type Supply
[…] Cadmus] . . . recoup some of his expenses and lost opportunity costs at the [appellate] level? For their part, Plaintiffs present the following three issues, which we have restated slightly: 12. Whether Mr. Cadmus failed to timely file a notice of appeal within thirty days from entry of the trial court’s January 19, 2017 judgment. 9 13. Whether the trial court abused its discretion by denying Mr. Cadmus’s motion for new trial filed on July 18, 2017. 14. Whether Mr. Cadmus has waived his arguments on appeal by failing to comply with Tennessee Court of Appeals Rule 6. III. Standard of Review Concerning the right of appeal from a general sessions court judgment, Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-5-108 (2017) provides in pertinent part: (a)(1) Any party may appeal from a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with the provisions of this chapter. *** (c) Any appeal shall be heard de novo in the circuit court. In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-5-107 (2017) provides: If the papers are properly returned, and the appellant fails to appear or defend as above, or if the appeal is dismissed for any cause, the appellee is entitled to an affirmance of the judgment below, with costs.