Albert Bell et al. v. Richard Cadmus d/b/a Band-Type Supply
[…] On September 2, 2016, Plaintiffs filed a motion to quash the order granting Mr. Cadmus’s motion to stay, as well as a motion to dismiss Mr. Cadmus’s petition for writ of certiorari and supersedeas. Plaintiffs asserted, inter alia, that the circuit court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to hear Mr. Cadmus’s petition for writ of certiorari and supersedeas because the petition was “constitutionally and statutorily defective.” As Plaintiffs noted, Mr. Cadmus’s petition had not been sworn to and did not include an affirmation that it was his first such application. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106 (2017) (“The petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ.”). Mr. Cadmus then filed an amended petition on September 8, 2016, adding, inter alia, a statement that he “declare[d] under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.”