Albert Bell et al. v. Richard Cadmus d/b/a Band-Type Supply
[…] Once a defendant files a notice of appeal, the plaintiff cannot execute the writ of possession without first posting a bond for “double the value of one (1) year’s rent of the premises,” all costs and damages associated with the wrongful enforcement of the writ, and any judgment rendered on appeal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-130(b)(1). But a different procedure applies if the defendant is a tenant whose continued possession of leased premises is challenged due to nonpayment of rent. Id. § 29-18-130(b)(2). In such instances, to retain possession, the appealing tenant must post a bond for one year’s rent and the costs and damages “accruing from the failure of the appeal, including rent and interest on the judgment.” Id. If the tenant fails to post the required bond, the landlord may obtain and execute a writ of possession without filing a possessory bond. Id. Gallatin Hous. Auth. v. Pelt, 532 S.W.3d 760, 763-64 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2017), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Sept. 21, 2017) (footnotes omitted).