In Re: Estate of Michael Denver Shell
[…] We determine Heirs of Ellis to be distinguishable and unavailing with regard to the case at bar. In this matter, the undisputed proof demonstrated that the real properties at issue were titled solely to Decedent and were not held as tenants by the entirety or even as tenants in common, as opposed to the circumstances in Heirs of Ellis. Id. at 711. In addition, we note that Decedent and Ms. Shell did not die simultaneously in time. Therefore, by its plain terms, Tennessee Code Annotated § 31-3-104 has no application 3 Tennessee Code Annotated § 31-3-104 (2015) provides: Where there is no sufficient evidence that two (2) joint tenants or tenants by the entirety have died otherwise than simultaneously, the property so held shall be distributed onehalf (½) as if one had survived and one-half (½) as if the other had survived. If there are more than two (2) joint tenants and all of them have so died, the property thus distributed shall be in the proportion that one bears to the whole number of joint tenants. 5 herein. See Estate of Hull v. Estate of Culver, No. E2014-01213-COA-R3-CV, 2015 WL 720851, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 19, 2015) (citing Heirs of Ellis in determining that § 31-3-104 was “inapplicable when the record clearly established that the couple did not die at the same time.”).