In Re: Kylea K.
[…] Despite Father’s argument to the contrary, a change of caretakers at this point would likely have detrimental effects on this two-year-old girl. We conclude that the evidence clearly and convincingly demonstrates that termination of Father’s parental rights is in the best interest of Kylea. D. Attorney’s Fees Finally, we consider Cousin’s request for attorney’s fees on appeal. She argues that this appeal was frivolous and that it provides a basis for granting her attorney’s fees pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122, which provides: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122. “A frivolous appeal is one that is devoid of merit or has no reasonable chance of success.” Selitsch v. Selitsch, 492 S.W.3d 677, 690 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2015).