In Re: Estate of Mattie L. Mettetal, Deceased
[…] App. LEXIS 552 (July 15, 2015). In this case, the parties’ disagreement centers on how Items Three and Seven of the deceased’s will are to be interpreted in light of one another. Petitioner argues that the plain language of Items Three and Seven of the will, when read in conjunction, dictate that the real property is to wholly vest in petitioner, but that it is first to be administered as part of the probate estate. He argues that all expenses regarding the maintenance and improvement of the real estate must therefore be paid out of the probate estate. Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-103, which controls the vesting of real property following a death, provides in pertinent part: [T]he real property of an intestate decedent shall vest immediately upon death of the decedent in the heirs as provided in § 31–2–104. The real property of a testate decedent vests immediately upon death in the beneficiaries named in the will, unless the will contains a specific provision directing the real property to be administered as part of the estate subject to the control of the personal representative. Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-103 (2018).