Desiree Daniels Disterdick v. John Disterdick
[…] Leach, 85 S.W.3d 136, 151 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001) (citing Blackburn v. Blackburn, 526 S.W.2d 463, 22 465 (Tenn. 1975)). We therefore determine Wife’s issue regarding alimony in solido to be without merit. IX. Attorney’s Fees on Appeal Finally, Wife asserts that she should receive an award of attorney’s fees on appeal because Husband’s issues are without merit. Wife posits that Husband offered no credible arguments with regard to reversing the trial court’s classification or distribution of assets. Wife apparently asserts that Husband’s appeal is frivolous pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122, which provides: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. Although Husband was not successful with regard to the issues he raised, we determine, in our discretion, that Husband’s appeal was not so devoid of merit as to warrant an award of attorney’s fees to Wife. See Eberbach v. Eberbach, 535 S.W.3d 467, 475 (Tenn. 2017) (citing Chiozza v.