Joseph O'Shields, et al. v. City of Memphis, et al.
[…] Heritage Apartments, Inc. v. Hamilton Cnty. Water & Wastewater Treatment Auth., 494 S.W.3d 31, 39-40 (Tenn. 2016) (explaining that the Rye standard applies in lawsuits commenced after July 1, 2011, the date that the standards set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-16-101 became effective). DISCUSSION The plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to the defendants based on its determination that the City’s assessment of 2012 property taxes on real property located in South Cordova was lawful. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-504(c), “Any annexing municipality that makes assessments of taxes shall only assess the tax on real property within the annexed territory if the annexation takes effect prior to January 1 of the year in which the assessment is made.” As such, the dispositive issue in this case is whether the annexation ordinance passed by -5- the City in 2001 took effect before or after January 1, 2012. Resolution of that question requires us to consider the statutes governing municipal annexation in Tennessee.