Joseph O'Shields, et al. v. City of Memphis, et al.
[…] The Cochran II plaintiffs appealed, and this Court affirmed the dismissal. See Cochran v. City of Memphis, No. W2012-01346-COA-R3-CV, 2013 WL 1122803 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 19, 2013). The present case was initiated on July 31, 2012 when Joseph O’Shields and other owners of property in South Cordova, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, filed a complaint against the City and Marie Kirk Owens, in her capacity as treasurer, seeking a refund of property taxes collected from property owner’s in the annexed area by the City in 2012 as well as other costs and fees.1 The plaintiffs asserted that the City had no legal authority to assess or collect taxes on real property located in South Cordova in 2012 because the area was not within the City’s limits on January 1, 2012. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-504(a) (“All assessments of real property . . . shall be made annually and as of January 1 for the year to which the assessment applies[.]”).