Joseph O'Shields, et al. v. City of Memphis, et al.
[…] City of Memphis, 297 S.W.3d 695, 702 (Tenn. 2009) (citing Williams v. City of Nashville, 15 S.W. 364, 365 (Tenn. 1891)). As such, prior to 1955, the General Assembly had unlimited and exclusive authority to alter municipal boundaries in Tennessee. Id. at 703. During that time, the General Assembly’s power was so broad that “an individual subject to a validly-enacted annexation had no legal avenue through which to oppose it.” Id. In 1955, the General Assembly granted municipalities the authority to extend their own boundaries through annexation by ordinance. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51102(a)(1) (2011).2 The General Assembly provided, however, that a municipality’s annexation decision would not become operative until 30 days after the final passage of its annexation ordinance. Id. (“[T]he ordinance shall not become operative until thirty (30) days after final passage thereof.”). The General Assembly granted property owners in the annexed area the right file a quo warranto action during that 30-day period to contest the validity of the annexation ordinance. Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-103(a)(1)(A).