Joseph O'Shields, et al. v. City of Memphis, et al.
[…] Highwoods Props., Inc. v. City of Memphis, No. W2006-00732COA-R3-CV, 2006 WL 3628102, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 14, 2006), aff’d, 297 S.W.3d 695 (Tenn. 2009). The sole question before the court in such an action is “whether the proposed annexation is or is not unreasonable in consideration of the health, safety and welfare of the citizens and property owners of the territory sought to be annexed and the citizens and property owners of the municipality.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-103(d)(1). If the court finds “the ordinance to be unreasonable, or to have been done by exercise of powers not conferred by law,” then the court must issue an order vacating the ordinance, and the municipality will be prohibited from annexing any part of the territory at issue for 24 months. Id.