Lorese Douglas Jones, et al. v. Stephen W. Behrman, et al.
[…] Duncan E. Ragsdale, Memphis, Tennessee, for the appellants, Lorese Douglas Jones, Alene Johnson, George Seymore, Genest Douglas, Anthony Douglas, and Jacqueline Vaughn. Marcy D. Magee, Margaret F. Cooper, Katherine M. Anderson, and Karen S. Koplon, Memphis, Tennessee, for the appellees, Stephen W. Behrman, Rolando J. Leal, Gastroenterology Center of the Mid-South, P.C. 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-101 now defines most all cases occurring in a medical context as “health care liability actions.” The statute specifies that such an action “means any civil action, including claims against the state or a political subdivision thereof, alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability, on which the action is based. . . .” Acts 2011, ch. 510, § 8. Effective April 23, 2012, the term “health care liability” replaced “medical malpractice” in the Code.