Jerry Holmes v. City of Memphis Civil Service Commission
[…] Holmes the benefit of the statute. On appeal, the City contends that the chancery court’s ruling was erroneous because the self-defense statute is not relevant in this context. As the City correctly points out, this Court addressed this issue in Logan v. Civil Service Commission of the City of Memphis, No. W2007-00324-COA-R3-CV, 2008 WL 715226 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 18, 2008). That case involved a police officer who was terminated for violating the police department’s deadly force policy when he shot his girlfriend’s husband in the back 2 Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-611(b) provides in relevant part: (b)(1) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. (2) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if: (A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury; (B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and (C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds. 3 According to the record on appeal, at the time of the altercation, Mr. Bosby was six feet, two inches tall and weighed 275 pounds while Mr. Holmes was six feet, one inch tall and weighed 225 pounds. -9- during an altercation at her mother’s apartment.