In Re Leyna A.
[…] Thus, the evidence preponderates against the trial court’s finding that the petitioners failed to show that changing the child’s name was in his best interest. Having determined that the evidence preponderates in favor of the finding that it is in the child’s best interest to change his name, we now consider the facts in the context of the law that applies to petitions for name changes. As previously stated, the procedure in Tennessee for obtaining a name change is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-8-102. The statute merely requires the applicant to file a “petition, in writing, signed by the applicant and verified by affidavit, stating that the applicant is a resident of the county, and giving the applicant’s reasons for desiring the change or correction.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-8-102. The only statute that restricts a name change is Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-8-101, and none of the statutory restrictions are applicable in this case.