In Re Leyna A.
[…] Thus, minors may use the general name change statutes if they desire judicial assistance in changing their name.” Id. When the minor lacks the capacity to bring suit on his or her own, the minor’s parents, custodian, or legal guardian may do so on the minor’s behalf. Id. (citing Tenn. R. Civ. P. 17.03). The minor at issue here has yet to reach the age of majority; thus, the petitioners as his parents are authorized to file the petition for name change on behalf of their child. See id. The only restrictions contained in the name change statutes are set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-8-101, and none of these restrictions apply in this case.3 Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-8-102 lists the requirements for name change applications. It states that applications “shall be by petition, in writing, signed by the applicant and verified by affidavit, stating that the applicant is a resident of the county, and giving the applicant’s reasons for desiring the change or correction.” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-8-102. Petitioners complied with every requirement in the statute. The determinative factor in a petition to change the name of a minor child is whether the change is in “the child’s best interests.” In re Lackey, 1991 WL 45394, at *2 (citing Halloran v.