Charles E. Cunningham v. Tennessee Department of Commerce And Insurance, Insurance Division
[…] Id. “The relations of remedy to policy is peculiarly a matter of administrative competence.” Id. (quoting Butz v. Glover Livestock Comm’n Co., 411 U.S. 182, 185 (1973)). Therefore, the Tennessee Supreme Court has held that “[h]aving found grounds to affirm the procedures employed, facts found, and conclusions reached, we will not interfere with the sanctions imposed [by the administrative agency so long as warranted in law].” See McClellan v. Bd. of Regents of State Univ., 921 S.W.2d 684, 693 (Tenn. 1996). Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 56-2-305 states: (a) If, after providing notice consistent with the process established by § 4-5-320(c) and providing the opportunity for a contested case hearing held in accordance with the Uniform Administrative and Procedures Act . . . the commissioner finds that any insurer, person, or entitled required to be licensed, permitted or authorized by the division of insurance has violated any statute, rule or order, the commissioner may, at the commissioner’s discretion, order: (2) Payment of a monetary penalty of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation, but not to exceed an aggregate penalty of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), unless the insurer, person, or entity knowingly violates a statute, rule or order, in which case the penalty shall not be more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each violation, not to exceed an aggregate penalty of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000). This subdivision. . . . and - 12 - (3) the suspension or revocation of the insurer’s, person’s, or entity’s license. (emphasis added) Under the statute, each of Cunningham’s six (6) statutory violations could result in revocation of his insurance producer’s license and/or the levy of a civil penalty. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 56-2-305; 56-6-112(a). The Commissioner determined that Cunningham’s pattern of behavior warranted imposition of an $18,000 penalty and revocation of his license.