Amy Jo Slocum v. Jamie Don Slocum
[…] Because husband had not timely met his support obligations, the trial court ruled that, [p]er Tennessee Code Annotated 36-4-121,1 the [c]ourt imposes a lien on Husband’s share of the [m]arital [h]ome, as and for a security for the payment of child support and/or spousal support, to ensure future child support and spousal support payments, due to Husband’s history not making payments in the pendente lite order. 1 Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(e)(1) provides that “[t]he court may impose a lien upon the marital real property assigned to a party, or upon such party’s separate real property, or both, as security for the payment of child support[,]” and section (e)(2) provides, “[t]he court may impose a lien upon the marital real property assigned to a party as security for the payment of spouse support or payment pursuant to property division.” 5 The trial court awarded wife spousal support in the amount of $1,264 per month, which it classified as “rehabilitative alimony to allow her time to get on her feet.”