Jennifer Suzanne Gillett v. Jason Steven Molthan
[…] Mr. Molthan’s first argument on appeal is that the circuit court lacked the jurisdiction to rule on his appeal from the general sessions court. Mr. Molthan filed a notice of appeal on May 12, 2016, in which he sought review of the general sessions judgment by the circuit court. Because he sought review by the circuit court, we do not understand the reason for his challenge to the circuit court’s jurisdiction. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-5-108 governs appeals taken from the general sessions court and provides that appeals shall be de novo in the circuit court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108(a)(1) (“Any party may appeal from a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with the 1 Mr. Molthan does not define “SLAPP” in his brief. We believe he is using the term to refer to a strategic lawsuit against public participation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-1002(b) (defining “SLAPP”). -6- provisions of this chapter.”). Mr.