Tony E. Hancock v. State of Tennessee
[…] Generally, the Claims Commissioner’s decision regarding the admission of evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Rothstein v. Orange Grove Ctr., Inc., 60 S.W.3d 807, 811 (Tenn. 2001). In Ingram v. Phillips, 684 S.W.2d 954 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1984), this Court held that when the case is tried without a jury, the admission of inadmissible evidence will be insufficient to require reversal of the judgment where 2 Appellant argues that such evidence was required for the hearsay toxicology report to be admitted pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-408(a), which provides: The procurement of a sample of a person's blood for the purpose of conducting a test to determine the alcohol content, drug content, or both, of the blood shall be considered valid if the sample was collected by a person qualified to do so, as listed in § 55-10-406(b)(1), or a person acting at the direction of a medical examiner or other physician holding an unlimited license to practice medicine in Tennessee under procedures established by the department of health. The statute further provides that a toxicology report made pursuant to this section will “be admissible, in any criminal proceeding, as evidence of the facts therein stated[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 5510-408(d).