Tony E. Hancock v. State of Tennessee
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-202(a). In this case, there is no dispute that the Trooper was a governmental employee acting in the scope of his employment in operating his vehicle at the time of the collision. Rather, Appellant argues that the Claims Commissioner erred in finding that he was the party more responsible for his injuries. Our review of the Claims Commissioner’s judgment is governed by the rules applicable in all appeals to this Court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-403(a)(1) (“The decisions of the individual commissioners or, when rendered, decisions of the entire -3- commission regarding claims on the regular docket may be appealed to the Tennessee court of appeals pursuant to the same rules of appellate procedure which govern interlocutory appeals and appeals from final judgments in trial court civil actions[.]”). We therefore review the Claims Commissioner’s findings of fact de novo with a presumption of correctness, unless the evidence preponderates otherwise. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d).