In Re: Jalen O-H.
[…] Father’s argument on this issue seems, in actuality, to be more of an argument about the amount of retroactive child support that was assessed, which we discuss in section 2 below. The Guidelines plainly contradict Father’s assertion that the trial court erred in awarding retroactive child support back to the date of the Child’s birth, and we therefore affirm the judgment of the trial court. 2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-2-311(a)(11) provides: (A) Determination of child support pursuant to chapter 5 of this title. When making retroactive support awards pursuant to the child support guidelines established pursuant to this subsection (a), the court shall consider the following factors as a basis for deviation from the presumption in the child support guidelines that child and medical support for the benefit of the child shall be awarded retroactively to the date of the child’s birth: (i) The extent to which the father did not know, and could not have known, of the existence of the child, the birth of the child, his possible parentage of the child or the location of the child; (ii) The extent to which the mother intentionally, and without good cause, failed or refused to notify the father of the existence of the child, the birth of the child, the father’s possible parentage of the child or the location of the child; and (iii) The attempts, if any, by the child’s mother or caretaker to notify the father of the mother’s pregnancy, or the existence of the child, the father’s possible parentage or the location of the child[.] 3 Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-5-101(e) describes additional circumstances under which an obligor parent may be entitled to a deviation in retroactive child support owed, including those relevant in cases of divorce or separation.