Lisa Marie Krogman v. Bob Goodall, et al
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-18-110 provides that “[a]ny action commenced pursuant to § 47-18-109 shall be brought within one (1) year from a person’s discovery of the unlawful act or practice.” A violation of section 47-18-5402, the statute which Ms. Krogman filed her claim pursuant to, is an “unfair or deceptive act” under section 47-18104 that gives rise to a cause of action under section 47-18-109. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 4718-109(a)(1); 47-18-104(b)(45) (2017).