Lisa Marie Krogman v. Bob Goodall, et al
[…] Goodall’s undisputed testimony, Mr. Langarod worked at the same suite address as Haven, in an insurance broker’s office. He was not an employee of Haven, nor was he authorized by Haven to act as an agent of service of process for Haven or any of Haven’s independent contractor affiliated brokers. Mr. Goodall was at all times during his association with Haven an independent contractor affiliated broker. Mr. Pugliese and Mr. Goodall were never personally served with the complaint and summons, nor were they served at their business or home addresses. Ms. 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-18-5402(a)(2) provides as follows: (a) In the course of offering or providing foreclosure-related rescue services, no foreclosure-rescue consultant shall: *** (2) Engage in or . . . initiate foreclosure-related rescue services without first executing a written agreement with the homeowner for foreclosure-related rescue services . . . . -2- Krogman never attempted another service of process upon Haven or Mr. Goodall. On March 18, 2014, Appellees’ counsel, Robert Burns, filed a notice of appearance in the trial court. According to Ms.