Deborah Lacy v. Saint Thomas Hospital West, et al
[…] Id. While the court should give pro se litigants who are untrained in the law a certain amount of leeway in drafting their pleadings and briefs, it must not excuse pro se litigants from complying with the same substantive and procedural rules that represented parties are expected to observe. Lacy v. Mitchell, No. M2016-00677-COA-R3-CV, 2016 WL 6996366, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 30, 2016), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Feb. 24, 2017) (citing Hessmer v. Hessmer, 138 S.W.3d 901, 903 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003)). IV. Analysis Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-101(a)(1) defines a health care liability action as “any civil action ... alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based.” Subsection 101(c) makes “[a]ny such civil action or claim [ ] subject to this part regardless of any other claims, causes of action, or theories of liability alleged in the complaint.” Tenn. Code Ann. §29-26-101(c).