Jerry Clark v. Metropolitan Government Of Nashville & Davidson County
[…] See Trau-Med of Am., Inc. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 71 S.W.3d 691, 696 (Tenn. 2002) (citation omitted) (“In reviewing a motion to dismiss, the appellate court must construe the complaint liberally, presuming all factual allegations to be true and giving the plaintiff the benefit of all reasonable inferences.”). 3 The complaint includes three separate counts. Count 1 asserts a violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-1-304(b), which prohibits an employee from being terminated “solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b). Count 2 was brought pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-1-801. We note that Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-1-801 “does not in itself provide a cause of action.” Swanson v. Summit Med.