Jerry Clark v. Metropolitan Government Of Nashville & Davidson County
[…] Clark’s request for relief against Metro under Count 3 is misguided. Indeed, a “common-law retaliatory discharge claim is available only to private-sector employees.” Williams v. City of Burns, 465 S.W.3d 96, 110 (Tenn. 2015). Although not relevant to this appeal, we further note that for causes of action accruing on or after July 1, 2014, a retaliatory discharge claim under the common law is no longer available to plaintiffs who assert a claim cognizable under Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-1-304. See id. at 110 n.11 (“Effective July 1, 2014, the TPPA was amended to specifically ‘abrogate[] and supersede[] the common law with respect to any claim that could have been brought under this section.’” (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(g))). -2- On November 25, 2015, Metro filed a motion to dismiss Mr. Clark’s complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Metro’s motion contended that Mr. Clark’s claims were time-barred for two reasons.