Amy Ausenbaugh Sturdivant v. William Eugene Sturdivant
[…] The trial court’s finding with regard to the ground for divorce is reviewed de novo with a presumption of correctness, unless the evidence preponderates otherwise. See Sodemann v. Sodemann, No. C.A. 92, 1987 WL 15199, at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 7, 1987) (citing Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d)) (“Unless otherwise required by statute, review of findings of fact by the trial court in civil actions shall be de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.”). Section 36-4-129 provides, in pertinent part: The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground of divorce pursuant to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce or if a divorce is to be granted on the grounds of irreconcilable differences, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b). Here, Mother alleged the grounds of irreconcilable differences and inappropriate marital conduct in her complaint for divorce.